• Text Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

Boil Water Advisories

Updated Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Broad Creek PSD - more info

Hilton Head PSD - more info

South Island PSD - more info

Broad Creek Public Service District

October 14, 2016 at 4:31 a.m.

BOIL WATER NOTICE IS LIFTED FOR BROAD CREEK PSD

According to Broad Creek Public Service District, Customers may be without water service due to breaks on their side of the meter that was turned off in an attempt to stop a leak. If your address is listed on their web site (www.bcpsd.com) they have turned your water off at the meter and you will need to call a plumber to get your service line repaired.

October 14, 2016 at 8:30 a.m.

The Broad Creek Public Service District (PSD) advises its customers to vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking at this time. This advisory applies to all parts of the PSD's service area. This advisory is being given due to loss of water system pressure as a result of damage from Hurricane Matthew. The PSD is working tirelessly to restore the water system. We will advise customers when the advisory is no longer in effect. The PSD is not aware at this time of any contamination of the water supply. This boil water advisory is necessary due to the loss of system pressure that occurred.More Information...

Hilton Head Public Service District

Thursday, 10/13/2016 at 1:35 p.m.

The boil water advisory for Hilton Head PSD has been removed as of 1:20 p.m., Oct. 13. Sampling results show no problems with water quality. Customers do not need to boil water for any use. However, customers must still limit their water use to essential purposes until furthe notice. HHPSD water pressure still at 50% of normal pressure. Customers limiting use will help the system restore normal pressue sooner.

South Island Public Service District

Thursday, October 13, 2016 at 3:15 p.m.

The boil water advisory for South Island PSD has been removed as of 3:15 PM today. Bacteriological results show the water quality is good. There is no need to continue to boil your water before consumption. However, we are asking customers to continue to limit their water usage in order to decrease the flow into the sewer system and to improve pressure in the water system.